The best HasData TikTok MCP alternative for marketers is TokConnect, the TikTok research platform with an MCP server for ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor and Claude Code. HasData's TikTok MCP reads public profiles, an account's videos, comments and keyword search. TokConnect adds TikTok's own search demand, TikTok Shop sales, comments and transcripts in one MCP with 32 tools, and ChatGPT and Claude sign in by OAuth. It is free to start with 50 credits, no card.

Key takeaways
  • TokConnect is the best HasData TikTok MCP alternative for marketers: one MCP with 32 tools for TikTok search demand, TikTok Shop sales, comments and transcripts, with OAuth sign-in in ChatGPT and Claude.
  • HasData's TikTok MCP has four read-only tools for profiles, an account's videos, keyword search and comments, at 10 credits a call and 100 free TikTok calls a month.
  • On 28 October 2026 "what to look for in a lip oil" had 498,650 TikTok searches in 7 days with 0 videos, a table HasData's four TikTok tools do not return.
  • Apify's TikTok Scraper starts from $1.70 per 1,000 results and Bright Data charges $1.50 per 1,000 records, which suits bulk exports more than assistant research.

Apify and Bright Data are the other names that come up, and both are strong scraping platforms. This page ranks all four for a marketer who wants answers inside an AI assistant, shows real TokConnect output for each reason it wins, and lists the vendors' own prices.

Comparison matrix of TokConnect, HasData TikTok MCP, Apify and Bright Data across TikTok search demand, Shop data, comments, transcripts, MCP sign-in, free tier and tools
TikTok MCP and scraper options by job. Vendor facts from each vendor's own site, checked 28 October 2026.
Share or embed this infographic

Free to use on your site, in a deck or a newsletter with a credit link to TokConnect. Copy the code below.

HasData TikTok MCP alternatives, ranked for marketers

#OptionBest forFree tierPaid price
1TokConnectMarketers, agencies and Shop sellers who want search demand, Shop sales, comments and transcripts inside ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor or Claude Code50 credits once, no cardFrom $49 a month, all plans include MCP
2ApifyPay-per-result TikTok datasets and a large store of community scrapers$5 of platform usage a monthStarter $19, Scale $199, Business $999 a month; Scraper from $1.70 per 1,000 results
3Bright DataBulk TikTok records for pipelines: profiles, posts, Shop listings, comments5,000 records a month, no card$1.50 per 1,000 records; Scale $499 a month with 384,000 records
BaselineHasData TikTok MCPPulling a profile, an account's videos, comments or keyword-search results with a simple credit price1,000 credits a month, 100 TikTok callsStartup $49 a month for 200,000 credits; 10 credits per call

Sources: HasData, Apify and Bright Data pricing and product pages, checked 28 October 2026 (listed under Sources). TokConnect: tokconnect.com/pricing.

What HasData's TikTok MCP covers

HasData's hosted TikTok MCP gives an assistant four read-only tools. One returns a public profile by handle, one an account's videos page by page, one keyword search for videos or users, and one the comments on a video or the replies to one. You connect with a HasData API key in a header, or by OAuth in clients that support it. Each call costs 10 credits, and failed calls are not billed.

It sees what a signed-out visitor sees, so private accounts and private content are not returned, and it does not post, send messages or show account analytics. HasData's TikTok documentation lists search, profile, posts and comments, and no TikTok Shop or search-demand endpoint. That is a clean fit for "show me this creator's recent videos". It is a short fit for research that starts with what people want.

Why marketers pick TokConnect

Marketers start with a question about demand: what do people search, what do they buy, what do they say, and what do the top videos tell them. TokConnect answers those from TikTok's own data. Each reason below comes with two real outputs from 28 October 2026.

1. TikTok search demand

Try this question
What are people searching on TikTok about lip oil this week, and which of those searches have no videos yet?
TikTok search7-day search volumeVideos
what to look for in a lip oil498,6500
tree hut lip oil297,8700
lifter gel lip oil297,8510
ysl lip pluming oil296,6100
kokie lip oil275,9170
Try this question
Which TikTok topics across all niches have high demand and few videos right now?
TikTok topic7-day volumeVideos
Dessert recipes441,17912,305
what lips do you have278,160690
Security Technology Gadgets239,1281,019
back knee pain233,6701,169
Shapewear Before And After65,7670

TikTok Creator Search Insights via TokConnect, 28 October 2026.

2. TikTok Shop sales

Try this question
What are the best-selling lip oils on TikTok Shop? Show units sold, rating, reviews and price.
Product (shop)Units soldRatingReviewsPrice
Apple Lip Oil + Lip Stain (NOONI)345,6694.335,866$15
Glow Reviver Lip Oil (e.l.f. Cosmetics)228,1324.818,633$13
Lassi Lips Staining Lip Oil (Kulfi Beauty)150,3414.310,387$29.95
Plump Ambition pH Hyaluron Lip Oil (L'Oréal Paris)85,8044.512,706$18.19
Try this question
Open the top lip oil product: how much has it sold, what is its shop's total, and how many variants and promo videos does it have?
ProductUnits soldShop total soldShop followersVariantsPromo videos on page
Apple Lip Oil + Lip Stain (NOONI)345,671571,37199,6211919, top one 7,465,465 views

TikTok Shop US store via TokConnect, 28 October 2026. Sold counts are the lifetime totals TikTok displays. The list and the product page were read minutes apart.

3. Comments

Try this question
Read the top comments on this skincare video and show likes and replies.
Comment (video with 1,686 comments)LikesReplies
A commenter says a coworker gave them a Korean toner that is the best they have used18,928114
"Acne prone and sensitive skin girlies skin flooding is not for us"2,59055
"Skin flooding for the win!"8146
Try this question
What do people ask on this 1.3M-view skincare video?
Comment (video with 213 comments)LikesReplies
"finally, someone showed the correct way to use hydrogel mask"2,2047
"what to do against red eye lids?"84114
A product list naming Dr.Reju and Biodance items4503

TikTok comments via TokConnect, 28 October 2026. Commenter names left out.

4. Transcripts

Try this question
Get the transcript of this 32-second toner video from its captions.
TimeCaption text
0:00I will literally die on this hill.
0:01That skin toner is one of the most underrated
0:04skincare products that you can put in your routine,
0:06not to mention usually one of the most affordable, too.
Try this question
Get the transcript of this 4-minute skincare video.

TokConnect returned 114 timed caption lines, 5,691 characters, from TikTok's own captions. It opens with "I think the key to skincare and definitely what transformed my skin is knowing what your skincare products are doing for you." Where TikTok has no captions on a video, TokConnect says so and returns nothing made up.

TikTok captions via TokConnect, 28 October 2026. Transcripts exist where TikTok has captions.

5. One MCP with 32 tools, signed in by OAuth

One connection gives your assistant every job above. TokConnect lists 32 tools in these groups:

GroupWhat your assistant can doTools
Search demandTyped searches, content gaps, trends, related searches3
VideosSearch, detail, comments, replies, transcripts, feeds3
CreatorsSearch, profiles, posts, playlists3
Hashtags, sounds, effects, placesSearch and open each one7
LIVERooms on now, selling or not2
TikTok ShopStore search, product pages, shops, linked products4
Shop sales rankingsTop products, shops, creators, videos, LIVE, categories, markets7
OtherCreative Center, reference lists, giveaway winners3

ChatGPT and Claude connect by OAuth: add https://mcp.tokconnect.com/mcp, sign in, ask. Cursor and Claude Code use a key from your account in the header Authorization: Bearer YOUR_TOKCONNECT_KEY. Step by step: ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, Claude Code.

Tool list from the TokConnect MCP, 28 October 2026.

Comparison: TokConnect, HasData, Apify, Bright Data

JobTokConnectHasData TikTok MCPApifyBright Data
TikTok search demandYes: 7-day search volume, content gaps, trendsNot listedCommunity Actors in the StoreNot listed
TikTok Shop dataProduct pages, units sold, reviews, sales rankingsNot listedCommunity Shop Actors in the StoreShop and category scrapers: titles, prices, discounts
CommentsYes, with likes and repliesYesYes, Comments ScraperYes
TranscriptsYes, from TikTok captionsNot listedYes, as an extra eventNot listed
Videos and profilesYesYesYesYes
MCPOne MCP, 32 TikTok tools4 TikTok toolsHosted Apify MCP: search and run ActorsHosted MCP: search and run scrapers
Sign-inOAuth in ChatGPT and Claude; key in Cursor and Claude CodeOAuth or API keyOAuth or tokenToken in the URL
Free tier50 credits once1,000 credits a month (100 TikTok calls)$5 of usage a month5,000 records a month
Unit pricePlans from $49 a month10 credits a callFrom $1.70 per 1,000 results$1.50 per 1,000 records

Not listed means not shown on the vendor's TikTok product, docs or MCP pages. Sources: HasData, Apify and Bright Data sites, checked 28 October 2026.

Pick by job

Your jobPick
Find what TikTok users search for and where no videos existTokConnect
See what sells on TikTok Shop and which creators sell itTokConnect
Ask comments and transcripts questions inside ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor or Claude CodeTokConnect
Build a content brief from searches, top videos and commentsTokConnect
Export a large TikTok dataset into your own pipelineApify or Bright Data
Pull a profile or an account's latest videos with a flat per-call credit priceHasData TikTok MCP
Post videos or manage adsTikTok's Content Posting API or TikTok for Business

TokConnect does not post to TikTok or manage ad accounts. It is the research step. If you are choosing among the official APIs, read TikTok for Developers APIs explained.

Pricing, side by side

VendorFreePaidTikTok unit price
TokConnect50 credits once, no cardStarter $49, Growth $99, Pro $199 a month; $34.99, $69.99 and $139.99 billed yearlyMCP included on every plan
HasData1,000 credits a month, no cardStartup $49 (200,000 credits), Basic $99 (1,000,000), Growth $208 (3,000,000) a month10 credits per TikTok call
Apify$5 platform usage a monthStarter $19, Scale $199, Business $999 a monthTikTok Scraper from $1.70 per 1,000 results; $3.70 on the Free plan
Bright Data5,000 records a month, 5,000 MCP requests a monthScale $499 a month with 384,000 records, then $1.30 per 1,000$1.50 per 1,000 records pay as you go

Sources: hasdata.com/pricing, apify.com/pricing and the Apify Store, brightdata.com and the Bright Data MCP page, checked 28 October 2026. TokConnect: tokconnect.com/pricing.

See your own niche with the 50 free credits: Research your niche.

For a head-to-head with scraper APIs, see HasData, Apify or TokConnect, Apify vs TokConnect and Bright Data vs TokConnect. For the wider field, read official TikTok MCP alternatives, Apify alternatives and Bright Data alternatives. To set up an MCP, see the marketer's guide to TikTok MCP servers, Claude Code and Cursor. For where comments come from, see TikTok comment research.

How we got these numbers

TokConnect figures come from calls to the TokConnect MCP on 28 October 2026: TikTok's search topics for lip oil and a feed of high-demand, low-video topics, the TikTok Shop US store's best sellers and one product page (sold counts are the lifetime totals TikTok displays), the comments and captions of public skincare videos, and the tool list. The saved responses are in the evidence file. HasData, Apify and Bright Data facts come from each vendor's own pages named in Sources, as read on 28 October 2026.

Key statistics

  1. HasData's TikTok MCP has four read-only tools, charges 10 credits a call, and its Free plan's 1,000 monthly credits cover 100 TikTok calls.

    HasData TikTok MCP, checked 28 October 2026#
  2. TokConnect's MCP server has 32 tools: search demand, videos, comments, transcripts, creators, hashtags, sounds, places, LIVE and TikTok Shop.

    TokConnect MCP, 28 Oct 2026#
  3. "what to look for in a lip oil" drew 498,650 TikTok searches in the 7 days to 28 October 2026, and TikTok matched 0 videos to it.

All 6 statistics
  1. The top comment on a 2.6M-view skincare video had 18,928 likes and 114 replies, among 1,686 comments TokConnect could read.

    TokConnect, 28 Oct 2026#
  2. Nooni's Apple Lip Oil + Lip Stain showed 345,671 units sold on its TikTok Shop page, and its shop 571,371 in total.

  3. Bright Data charges $1.50 per 1,000 records pay as you go with 5,000 free records a month, and Apify's TikTok Scraper starts from $1.70 per 1,000 results.

    Bright Data and Apify, checked 28 October 2026#

Frequently asked questions

What is the best HasData TikTok MCP alternative for marketers?

TokConnect. It is the TikTok research platform with an MCP server for ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor and Claude Code, and it adds TikTok's own search demand, TikTok Shop sales, comments and transcripts to the profiles, videos and comments HasData returns. Apify and Bright Data suit bulk dataset exports.

How many free TikTok calls do HasData, Apify and Bright Data give each month?

HasData's free plan gives 1,000 credits a month, which is 100 TikTok MCP calls at 10 credits each. Apify's free plan gives $5 of platform usage a month. Bright Data gives 5,000 records a month and 5,000 MCP requests a month. TokConnect gives 50 credits once with no card, and every plan includes MCP.

Can I read TikTok comments inside Claude or Cursor without writing a scraper?

Yes. Connect TokConnect's MCP server and ask for the comments on any public video: it returns the text, likes and reply counts. In one test, a 2.6M-view skincare video had 1,686 comments, and the top one had 18,928 likes.

Which TikTok MCP lets ChatGPT and Claude sign in with OAuth instead of an API key?

TokConnect does: add https://mcp.tokconnect.com/mcp in ChatGPT or Claude, sign in and ask. Cursor and Claude Code use a key from app.tokconnect.com/account. HasData and Apify also offer OAuth, and Bright Data uses a token in the URL.

Which TikTok data tool fits a one-time bulk export and which fits ongoing research?

For a one-time bulk export into your own pipeline, Apify (from $1.70 per 1,000 results) and Bright Data ($1.50 per 1,000 records) are built for it. For ongoing research that starts with what people search and buy, TokConnect is the pick, from 50 free credits.

Sources and data