Start free
Modash vs TokConnect · checked 10 Oct 2026

Modash vs TokConnect: creator database vs live TikTok search

For finding TikTok creators by what they post about your product right now, TokConnect is the better pick: judge them on median views, see who links products like yours, read their comments, inside your AI.

50 free credits, no card.

Modash A searchable database of creator profiles with audience data. TokConnect Live TikTok posts, views, Shop links and comments, read when you ask.

The verdict

Choose TokConnect if
  • You want TikTok creators who post about your product or niche now, found from their videos.
  • You judge creators on median views of their latest posts, not follower count.
  • You sell on TikTok Shop and want the creators already linking products like yours.
  • You want to read what their viewers ask before you brief them.
  • You work in ChatGPT, Claude or Cursor, or want to start free and pay from $49 a month.
Choose Modash if

You specifically need audience demographics and public emails for creators across Instagram, TikTok and YouTube, with campaign tracking and creator payments in the same tool.

Modash's core job, done from the posts

The test: find creators for a travel backpack brand

Modash's job is finding the right creators for a brand. We gave TokConnect the same job in one niche, travel backpacks, and ran it with 11 tool calls on 10 October 2026. Here is what each step found.

  1. Search posts20 videos, 15 accounts
  2. Judge on viewsMedian of the latest 19 to 20 posts
  3. Check Shop links14 creators on one best seller
  4. Read commentsWhat viewers ask and compare
01 + 02

Search the posts, then judge on median views

A TikTok video search for "travel backpack" returned 20 videos from 15 accounts, and 8 of the videos linked a TikTok Shop product. One backpack reviewer, Creator A, showed up 4 times, with 419,400, 147,400, 78,900 and 65,200 views.

Then we pulled each candidate's latest posts. Creator B looks like a find: a 313,000-view BAGSMART Blast video and 9,089 followers. Their last 20 posts, from 6 to 9 October, all link Shop products, none of them bags, and the median is about 1,030 views.

Creator C has only 1,540 followers but a median of 2,314 views, more than their follower count, and a 53,700-view comparison of backpacks under $55. Creator A posted about bags in 18 of their last 19 posts and tagged 8 bag brands, from Osprey to BAGSMART. Modash lists brand collaboration history as a feature; on TikTok, much of it sits in the brands a creator tags.

Followers vs median views on the latest posts

  1. Creator A 18 of 19 posts about bags Followers74,400 Median views21,200
  2. Creator D 7 of 20 posts link BAGSMART or LOVEVOOK Followers8,031 Median views4,450
  3. Creator C more median views than followers Followers1,540 Median views2,314
  4. Creator B 0 of 20 posts about bags Followers9,089 Median views1,030

Followers Median views, latest 19 to 20 posts

Public TikTok profiles and posts via TokConnect creator_posts, 10 October 2026. Creators are masked. Data.
03
Best seller for "travel backpack"

LOVEVOOK Colorblock Carry-On Travel Backpack

Price
$65.99
Sold, as the listing shows
8,465
Rating
4.8 from 742 reviews

TikTok Shop US, best-seller sort, 10 October 2026. The sold count is TikTok's running total.

14creators whose videos link it
10carry TikTok's "Creator earns commission" label
6passed 100,000 views; the top one 693,674
9 of 14last posted it in 2024, so check dates before you reach out

None of the 14 is the brand's own account. Together their 22 videos drew 2,689,950 views. Creator D from step 2 is the live version: 7 of their last 20 posts, all from 2 to 9 October, link BAGSMART or LOVEVOOK bags. Try it on your own listing with the free TikTok affiliate finder.

Source: TokConnect search_shop_products and find_affiliates, 10 October 2026. Data.

04

What their viewers ask

Comments show what an audience cares about, which an audience age chart cannot. We read the comments on two videos from the shortlist.

Creator C · 53,700 views

Backpacks under $55, compared

  • 57 likes The top comment: a BAGSMART strap "broke after 1 use".
  • 19 likes Will the 38L fit a "17in macbook pro"?
  • 4 more fit questions: water bottle, size, personal item or carry-on, one airline's rules.
  • 2 requests for the product link.

20 of the video's 56 comments read.

Creator A · 419,400 views

"3 levels of travel backpacks"

In 35 comments, viewers named 11 other bag brands: Osprey, Patagonia, Decathlon, Alpaka, Tomtoc, Aer, Tom Bihn, Evergood, Mystery Ranch, Nike and Cotopaxi.

That is the list this audience will compare your bag against, and a brief writes itself: fit, durability, price.

Source: TokConnect video_comments, 10 October 2026. Commenters are not named. Data.

Line by line

Modash vs TokConnect, feature by feature

What you needModashTokConnect
How you find creatorsDatabase of 350M to 380M+ creators (Modash shows both), AI and image search, 37 filters, lookalikesLive search of TikTok videos, accounts and Shop listings: creators found by what they post
PlatformsInstagram, TikTok, YouTubeTikTok
Recent post performanceProfile metrics and content historyYes: up to 35 latest posts per call with views, likes, comments, shares and saves
Creator audience demographicsYes: location, demographics, interests, qualityNot shown
Contact emailsYes: public emails, 150 a month on EssentialsNot shown
Past brand workYes: creators who worked with other brandsBrands a creator tags in recent captions
TikTok Shop products a creator linksNot listed on its pricing pageYes: per creator, and every creator linking a listing, with TikTok's commission label
Comments on a videoRaw API (from $10,000 a year)Yes: any public video, in every plan
TikTok search demandNot listed on its pricing pageYes: TikTok's own 7-day search counts for whole lists of phrases
Campaign tracking and paymentsYes: content collector, CPM and ROAS, Shopify sales, payouts in 180+ countriesNot offered
Alerts and dashboardsYesNot offered
Inside your AIMCP server through its API; Discovery API from $16,200 a year, priced apart from the platformMCP for ChatGPT, Claude and Cursor on every plan, plus its own chat
Price from$199 a month billed yearly, or $299 monthly$49 a month for 500 credits
Free way in14-day trial, no card (20 profile views, 6 email unlocks)50 credits, no card; failed lookups are not charged

Modash: pricing, homepage and API pages. TokConnect: pricing. All checked 10 October 2026. Every fact with its quote.

What a year costs

  1. TokConnect Starter 500 credits a month$588
  2. TokConnect Growth 2,000 credits a month$1,188
  3. TokConnect Pro 8,000 credits a month$2,388
  4. Modash Essentials billed yearly$2,388
  5. Modash Essentials billed monthly$3,588
  6. Modash Performance billed yearly$5,988
  7. Modash Performance billed monthly$7,188
Twelve months at each plan's listed price, from modash.io/pricing and tokconnect.com/pricing, 10 October 2026.
Pricing

Modash pricing next to TokConnect

Modash Essentials is $199 a month billed yearly ($2,388 a year) or $299 billed monthly, for 2 team members, 300 opened profiles and 150 email unlocks a month. Performance is $499 billed yearly or $599 monthly. Enterprise starts at $14,700 a year.

TokConnect starts free with 50 credits and no card, then $49, $99 or $199 a month. A year of its largest plan costs the same as a year of Modash Essentials billed yearly. Failed lookups are not charged.

The units differ: Modash meters profiles, emails and tracked creators; TokConnect meters lookups. See TokConnect pricing.

Your turn

Vet your own shortlist

Paste this into TokConnect, or into ChatGPT, Claude or Cursor once you connect it. Swap in your brand, category and handles.

More on choosing creators: TokConnect for brands and the free TikTok creator finder.

Vet these TikTok creators for [your brand]: [handles]. For each, pull the last 20 posts and show the median views, how many posts are about [your category], which brands they tag and which TikTok Shop products they link. Then read the comments on their best [your category] video and list what viewers ask.

Vet a shortlist

Modash vs TokConnect: questions brands ask

Is Modash good for finding TikTok creators?

Modash is a strong creator database: 350M to 380M+ creators on Instagram, TikTok and YouTube (Modash shows both figures), with audience demographics and public emails, from $199 a month billed yearly. For TikTok creators who post about your product right now, TokConnect is the better pick: it searches live videos, ranks creators on median views of their latest posts and shows the Shop products they link, from $49 a month.

Does Modash show which creators sell a TikTok Shop product?

Its pricing page lists Shopify sales tracking, affiliate links and promo codes, but no TikTok Shop product links, as of 10 October 2026. TokConnect lists the creators whose public videos link a Shop listing: for the best-selling LOVEVOOK travel backpack it found 14, and 10 carried TikTok's "Creator earns commission" label.

Is Modash worth it for a brand that only works on TikTok?

For a TikTok-only brand, TokConnect usually fits better: it finds creators from their TikTok posts, Shop links and comments, starts with 50 free credits and costs $588 a year on its Starter plan. Modash is worth its $2,388 a year (Essentials, billed yearly) when you also run Instagram and YouTube creators and need audience data, emails, tracking and payments in one place.

Should brands pick TikTok creators by followers or by views?

By views on recent posts. In our travel-backpack check, a creator with 9,089 followers had a 313,000-view backpack video but a median of about 1,030 views across their last 20 posts, none about bags. Another, with 1,540 followers, had a median of 2,314 views, more than their follower count.

How we got these numbers

We pulled public TikTok data through TokConnect on 10 October 2026, 11 calls in all:

  • search_videos for "travel backpack", twice (20 videos each);
  • search_shop_products for "travel backpack", best sellers;
  • find_affiliates on the top LOVEVOOK listing and on the BAGSMART Blast listing;
  • creator_posts for four creators (the latest 19 or 20 posts each);
  • video_comments on two creator videos (35 and 20 comments).

Medians are over the posts pulled. Views and sold counts are what TikTok displayed that day. Creators are masked; brand accounts are named. The BAGSMART Blast listing returned 4 linking accounts, 3 of them BAGSMART's own, so the page uses the LOVEVOOK best seller. Modash facts come from its pricing, homepage and API pages, read on 10 October 2026, each saved with its exact wording. Open the data.

More: Modash alternatives · Heepsy alternatives · best TikTok influencer search tools · find TikTok Shop affiliates.

Ask TokConnectFind creators by what they post

Ask about any niche, trend, creator or hashtag. TokConnect checks TikTok’s real numbers and tells you what to do.

Free to start: 50 credits, no card · or use it in ChatGPT, Claude or Cursor