Rising on TikTokRisingSee all trendsAll trends

Source: TikTok Creator Search Insights via TokConnect, 21 October 2026. Search counts are TikTok's figure for the last 7 days; the arrow compares the latest reading with the average of the previous six days. TikTok Shop items: estimated revenue, TikTok Shop US, 30 days to 18 October 2026, growth against the 30 days before.

Start free
Study · TikTok Shop US brands

How much do the top three brands take in each TikTok Shop category?

By DanielUpdated 21 October 2026Data to 19 October 202630 days from 20 SeptemberTikTok Shop US, estimatedHow this is estimated

In the 30 days to 19 October 2026 the top three brands took between 15% of revenue in Phones & Electronics and 71% in Tools & Hardware, across 18 categories with 15 or more tracked brands. The median category gives its top three brands 30%, and 9 of 18 categories give them 30% or more.

Key statistics

Free to quote and share with a link to this page. Each figure comes from the data listed under Method and sources.

  1. The top three brands take 71.5% of tracked revenue in Tools & Hardware, the most concentrated of 18 categories (30 days to 19 October 2026).

    TokConnect Shop Analytics#
  2. The top three take 14.8% in Phones & Electronics, the least concentrated (30 days to 19 October 2026).

    TokConnect Shop Analytics#
  3. The median category gives its top three brands 30.1% of revenue (30 days to 19 October 2026).

    TokConnect Shop Analytics#
  4. It takes 1 brands in Tools & Hardware and 30 in Beauty & Personal Care to make half of a category's tracked revenue.

    TokConnect Shop Analytics#
  5. 9 of 18 categories give their top three brands 30% or more of tracked revenue (30 days to 19 October 2026).

    TokConnect Shop Analytics#

Where three brands dominate

Tools & Hardware is the most concentrated (71% to its top three, 24 brands) and Phones & Electronics the least (15%, 60 brands). Categories with fewer brands tend to be more concentrated.

Share of a category's tracked brand revenue earned by its three biggest brands, for the 10 most concentrated categories with 15 or more brands, 30 days to 19 October 2026.
Top-three brand share by categoryShare of a category's tracked brand revenue earned by its three biggest brands, for the 10 most concentrated categories with 15 or more brands, 30 days to 19 October 2026.Tools & Hardware24 brands71%Textiles & Soft Furnishings19 brands57%Household Appliances27 brands55%Computers & Office Equipment15 brands41%Home Supplies37 brands40%Shoes32 brands38%Home Improvement19 brands34%Food & Beverages19 brands32%Sports & Outdoor66 brands32%Automotive & Motorcycle24 brands28%

TokConnect Shop Analytics, TikTok Shop US, estimated, 30 days to 19 October 2026

Show the numbers as a table
Top-three brand share by category
CategoryBrandsEst. revenueTop brandTop threeTop ten
Tools & Hardware24$41.56M50.1%71.5%86.4%
Textiles & Soft Furnishings19$18.62M37.5%57.0%84.6%
Household Appliances27$34.50M24.7%55.0%78.8%
Computers & Office Equipment15$8.41M15.0%40.7%82.1%
Home Supplies37$24.70M27.6%39.7%60.4%
Shoes32$42.41M19.8%38.0%68.5%
Home Improvement19$15.66M14.8%33.8%74.9%
Food & Beverages19$10.49M13.5%32.5%73.0%
Sports & Outdoor66$63.63M22.2%32.4%54.0%
Automotive & Motorcycle24$11.44M12.8%27.9%62.0%
Collectibles26$11.86M8.9%23.7%57.0%
Health71$61.51M10.4%22.0%44.4%
Menswear & Underwear42$27.22M7.6%21.6%51.4%
Fashion Accessories65$37.35M9.3%20.0%41.4%
Beauty & Personal Care231$241.18M12.0%19.9%32.5%
Furniture54$34.99M6.7%19.4%44.2%
Womenswear & Underwear167$188.22M8.0%15.7%32.6%
Phones & Electronics60$36.44M5.5%14.8%35.8%
Download, share or embed

Free to use with a credit link. Copy the embed code or save the image.

Go deeper in TokConnectIn [my category] on TikTok Shop US, how much do the top 3 brands take of 30-day revenue, and which brands beat the category's change in the last 7 days?

Who takes the rest in the biggest categories

In the 8 biggest categories the top brand takes 6% to 50% of revenue. The brands ranked 4 to 10 take 13% to 30%.

Share of a category's tracked revenue by brand rank (top brand, ranks 2 and 3, ranks 4 to 10, all other brands), 8 biggest categories, 30 days to 19 October 2026.
Brand ranks and revenue in the biggest categoriesShare of a category's tracked revenue by brand rank (top brand, ranks 2 and 3, ranks 4 to 10, all other brands), 8 biggest categories, 30 days to 19 October 2026.Top brandBrands 2-3Brands 4-10All otherBeautyTop brand 12%12%Brands 2-3 8%Brands 4-10 13%13%All other 67%67%WomenswearTop brand 8%Brands 2-3 8%Brands 4-10 17%17%All other 67%67%SportsTop brand 22%22%Brands 2-3 10%10%Brands 4-10 22%22%All other 46%46%HealthTop brand 10%10%Brands 2-3 12%12%Brands 4-10 22%22%All other 56%56%ShoesTop brand 20%20%Brands 2-3 18%18%Brands 4-10 30%30%All other 32%32%ToolsTop brand 50%50%Brands 2-3 21%21%Brands 4-10 15%15%All other 14%14%Fashion AccessoriesTop brand 9%9%Brands 2-3 11%11%Brands 4-10 21%21%All other 59%59%PhonesTop brand 6%Brands 2-3 9%9%Brands 4-10 21%21%All other 64%64%

TokConnect Shop Analytics, TikTok Shop US, estimated, 30 days to 19 October 2026

Show the numbers as a table
Brand ranks and revenue in the biggest categories
CategoryTop brandBrands 2 and 3Brands 4 to 10All other
Beauty & Personal Care12.0%7.9%12.6%67.5%
Womenswear & Underwear8.0%7.7%16.8%67.4%
Sports & Outdoor22.2%10.2%21.6%46.0%
Health10.4%11.7%22.4%55.6%
Shoes19.8%18.2%30.4%31.5%
Tools & Hardware50.1%21.4%14.9%13.6%
Fashion Accessories9.3%10.8%21.4%58.6%
Phones & Electronics5.5%9.3%21.0%64.2%
Download, share or embed

Free to use with a credit link. Copy the embed code or save the image.

How many brands it takes to make half

Half of the tracked revenue in Tools & Hardware sits with 1 brands; in Beauty & Personal Care it takes 30.

Smallest number of brands that together make half of a category's tracked revenue, for the 10 categories where it takes the most brands, 30 days to 19 October 2026.
Brands needed to make half of a category's revenueSmallest number of brands that together make half of a category's tracked revenue, for the 10 categories where it takes the most brands, 30 days to 19 October 2026.Beauty & Personal Careof 231 brands30Womenswear & Underwearof 167 brands26Phones & Electronicsof 60 brands17Fashion Accessoriesof 65 brands15Healthof 71 brands13Furnitureof 54 brands13Menswear & Underwearof 42 brands10Sports & Outdoorof 66 brands9Collectiblesof 26 brands9Automotive & Motorcycleof 24 brands8

TokConnect Shop Analytics, TikTok Shop US, estimated, 30 days to 19 October 2026

Show the numbers as a table
Brands needed to make half of a category's revenue
CategoryBrandsBrands that make half
Beauty & Personal Care23130
Womenswear & Underwear16726
Phones & Electronics6017
Fashion Accessories6515
Health7113
Furniture5413
Menswear & Underwear4210
Sports & Outdoor669
Collectibles269
Automotive & Motorcycle248
Home Supplies377
Shoes326
Food & Beverages196
Computers & Office Equipment155
Home Improvement195
Textiles & Soft Furnishings193
Household Appliances273
Tools & Hardware241
Download, share or embed

Free to use with a credit link. Copy the embed code or save the image.

What this means

For brands

In Tools & Hardware the top three hold 71% of tracked revenue and it takes 1 brands to make half. In Phones & Electronics they hold 15% and it takes 17, so revenue is spread more widely.

For affiliates

In concentrated categories a few brands set the price and the creative. Where the top three hold under 30%, revenue is spread across many brands, so more offers are worth checking.

For sellers

Check your category's top-three share before you plan share of voice: it runs from 15% to 71% across categories, with a median of 30%.

TokConnect

What TokConnect adds to this study

This page is one snapshot of one question. TokConnect runs the same Shop Analytics live, for your own niche, brand or product, down to the creator, the video and the LIVE.

50 free credits, no card, failed calls are free. Works in , , and TokConnect Chat. Try the free TikTok Shop analytics tool or read the TikTok Shop MCP guide.

Questions about this study

Which TikTok Shop category is dominated by a few brands?

Tools & Hardware: its top three brands take 71% of tracked revenue, among categories with 15 or more brands.

Which TikTok Shop category is the most competitive?

Phones & Electronics, where the top three take only 15% and 17 brands make half of the revenue.

How much do the top three brands take in a typical category?

A median of 30% of tracked revenue in the 30 days to 19 October 2026.

How is a brand's category decided?

By its main category as the source files it. Storefronts of one brand are merged first.

Why only categories with 15 or more brands?

Shares are not meaningful when a category has a handful of brands, so smaller categories are left out.

Method and sources

Estimated from TikTok Shop sold counts and listed prices, 30 days to 19 October 2026. The shop pool holds every shop with $250K or more of estimated revenue in 30 days that the source returned for 29 search characters across 6 revenue bands (1,337 shops; storefronts of one brand are merged, leaving 1,070 brands). A category needs 15 or more tracked brands to appear. Shops the source flags as price-suspect are dropped, and their revenue is in no figure here. Category is the shop's main category as the source files it. Totals are sums over these tracked brands, not the size of the market. Pulled 21 October 2026, data to 19 October 2026. Read the full method and corrections policy. Questions or corrections: dj@tokconnect.com.