Rising on TikTokRisingSee all trendsAll trends

Source: TikTok Creator Search Insights via TokConnect, 21 October 2026. Search counts are TikTok's figure for the last 7 days; the arrow compares the latest reading with the average of the previous six days. TikTok Shop items: estimated revenue, TikTok Shop US, 30 days to 18 October 2026, growth against the 30 days before.

Start free
Trending products · Food and drink

Is Matcha trending on TikTok?

Searches are rising

The last 7 daily readings for “good matcha” average 201,345, 74% above the first 7 (115,438). A change of 10% or more counts as rising.

The search results TikTok returns for “matcha” include no typed search of exactly those words, so this page tracks the closest one: “good matcha”. Shop listings and videos below are for “matcha”.

Checked 21 October 2026Refreshed weeklySearch demand, not sales

258,177TikTok's 7-day search figure
1,698videos TikTok lists for the search
152searches per listed video
+74%change, last 7 days vs first 7
2,739units sold shown on the best seller, $50.70

The last 30 days of searches for “good matcha”

One reading per day from TikTok, worldwide, drawn from zero. The verdict compares the two averages marked on the line.

Daily TikTok search popularity for good matcha, last 30 daysDaily search popularity readings for good matcha from 2026-09-22 to 2026-10-21. The average of the first 7 readings is 115,438 and of the last 7 is 201,345.357K022 Sep7 Oct21 Oct
first 7 days average 115,438 last 7 days average 201,345 · peak 357,052

Readings are TikTok's search popularity index for the phrase, not search counts, and are never added together. Daily points can be revised by TikTok.

See all 30 daily readings
DatePopularity reading
22 Sep 202675,169
23 Sep 2026112,753
24 Sep 2026131,545
25 Sep 2026187,922
26 Sep 202618,792
27 Sep 202693,961
28 Sep 2026187,922
29 Sep 2026169,130
30 Sep 2026150,338
1 Oct 2026206,714
2 Oct 2026187,922
3 Oct 202693,961
4 Oct 202675,169
5 Oct 2026357,052
6 Oct 2026244,299
7 Oct 2026187,922
8 Oct 202656,376
9 Oct 2026169,130
10 Oct 202675,169
11 Oct 2026131,545
12 Oct 2026187,922
13 Oct 2026319,468
14 Oct 2026206,714
15 Oct 2026222,365
16 Oct 2026121,335
17 Oct 2026286,284
18 Oct 2026137,340
19 Oct 2026113,332
20 Oct 2026270,580
21 Oct 2026258,176

Searches versus videos

TikTok shows a 7-day search figure of 258,177 for “good matcha” and lists 1,698 videos for it: 152 searches per listed video. Among the 42 products tracked on these pages, that is the 29th highest searches-per-video figure, where 1 would mean the most demand for the fewest videos.

A high figure can mean room for a new video; it can also mean searchers do not want a video at all. Listed videos are the ones TikTok matches to the search, not every video on the topic. Read 21 October 2026.

Best-selling TikTok Shop listings for “matcha”

The top 5 listings TikTok Shop US returned when sorted by best sellers on 21 October 2026.

ListingPriceUnits sold shownRating
Premium First Harvest Japanese Matcha Green Tea Powder – Uji First Flush Ceremonial Gradematchakari$50.702,7394.8318 reviews
Hojicha (30g)Nami Matcha$327354.6109 reviews
Organic Superior Ceremonial Grade Matcha – Premium Japanese Uji Green Tea Powdermatchakari$50.701144.9147 reviews
Summer Reserve Matcha – Premium Japanese Uji Green Tea Powdermatchakari$46.55504.965 reviews
Daily Ritual Ceremonial Matchamatchakari$5245.051 reviews

Units sold is the running total TikTok displays on each listing, read on 21 October 2026. For estimated revenue and units over any date range, run TokConnect Shop Analytics on the listing.

Top TikTok videos for “matcha”

The 10 most-liked videos TikTok returned for the search on 21 October 2026. Each link opens the video on TikTok.

Creator and captionViewsLikesSaves
@ellayagamiimatcha🤤633,20091,4006,780
@natalia.jszkclearly not the aesthetic queen i thought i was 💔1,800,00058,5001,727
@jennaskatesim disappointed401,70042,9001,094
@ajadardenthere’s only ONE right answer…what is it?👀539,00018,500930
@taylerlimeecoconut matcha 🤍154,80012,300516
@congaconnnnncoi clip nào nhăn mặt clip đó á 🤡🤡2,500,00011,800557
@1angelkill185soldier(no caption)3,600,00010,8001,919
@kyaw.gyi14557Replying to @🌻🌻🌻3,000,0007,8121,358
@marifergarcialourdesmaaatcha de mōken x 5 jajaja 💚🧚🏻‍♂️🍵83,8006,308128
@ms.kate929(no caption)2,000,0004,948684

Counts are as TikTok shows them and are rounded above about 100,000.

Check any other product

Questions about Matcha on TikTok

Is Matcha still trending on TikTok?

On 21 October 2026, TikTok searches for “good matcha” (the closest typed search to “matcha”) were rising: the last 7 daily readings average 201,345 against 115,438 for the first 7, up 74%. A change of 10% or more counts as rising or falling.

How many people search for Matcha on TikTok?

TikTok's 7-day search figure for “good matcha” was 258,177 on 21 October 2026, with 1,698 videos listed. It is TikTok's search popularity score for the phrase, not a head count of people.

How much does Matcha cost on TikTok Shop?

The best-selling TikTok Shop listing for “matcha” on 21 October 2026 was “Premium First Harvest Japanese Matcha Green Tea Powder – Uji First Flu…” from matchakari at $50.70, with 2,739 units sold shown. The five best sellers range from $32 to $52. Units sold is a running total TikTok displays, not sales in a period.

Is there room for a new Matcha video on TikTok?

TikTok lists 1,698 videos for 258,177 searches: 152 searches per listed video. That ranks 29 of the 42 products tracked here, where 1 is the most searches per video.

Data: TikTok Creator Search Insights, TikTok video search and TikTok Shop US via TokConnect, pulled 21 October 2026. Open the snapshot (JSON) · Shop listings (CSV)