Rising on TikTokRisingSee all trendsAll trends

Source: TikTok Creator Search Insights via TokConnect, 21 October 2026. Search counts are TikTok's figure for the last 7 days; the arrow compares the latest reading with the average of the previous six days. TikTok Shop items: estimated revenue, TikTok Shop US, 30 days to 18 October 2026, growth against the 30 days before.

Start free
What's famous near me?

TikTok Place Finder: Viral Restaurants and Spots by City

Type what you're looking for and a city, such as ramen new york. We rank the matching places by how many TikTok videos are tagged there, with TikTok's rating and what each place is known for. Free, no login.

Type a place type and a city, for example ramen new york or brunch austin.

10 free searches across all tools, no signup. Then 50 free chat credits, no card.

FROM SEARCH TO SHORTLIST

Find places in three steps.

  1. Step 1: place type and city, for example brunch austinPLACE TYPE AND CITYbrunch austin
    01

    Type a place and a city

    Type a place type and a city.

  2. Step 2: TokConnect reads TikTok’s public dataPUBLIC TIKTOK DATA
    02

    TokConnect reads TikTok

    See the matching places ranked by tagged videos.

  3. Step 3: the result, with CSV ready to saveYOUR RESULTCSV
    03

    Get the places and a CSV

    Sort, shortlist and export the places that matter.

TikTok restaurants: what diners search and what to post
Example result: Austin restaurants ranked by TikTok videos tagged there. BussinBuns had 51,750 tagged videos and a 4.6 rating.Place Finder16 Oct 2026Restaurants in AustinSaved example · most tagged videos firstBussinBuns52K videosWestern Restaurant4.6Whip My Soul8.9K videosWestern Restaurant4.4The Oasis On Lake Travi…5.3K videosAmerican Restaurant4.7Delulu5K videosWestern Restaurant4.4Paperboy East1K videosBrunch Restaurant4.6Eggman ATX - Breakfast…910 videosRestaurantno ratingExport CSVCheck a place
What you get

Places ranked by how often creators tag them

Type a kind of place and a city. You get up to 20 places from TikTok’s own catalog, ranked by the videos creators tagged there, with TikTok’s rating, the review count, what each place is known for and a map link. Shortlist and export them.

The preview uses Austin restaurants as TokConnect read them on 16 October 2026 for our Austin page.

The example in numbers

One spot can dwarf the rest

The most-tagged restaurant had several times the videos of the next. Tagged videos show where creators go, not which place is best.

Summary card: BussinBuns had 51,750 TikTok videos tagged and Whip My Soul 8,925; TikTok returned 105 places across six Austin searches. 16 October 2026.
  1. 51,750videos tagged at BussinBuns, the most-tagged restaurant
  2. 8,925videos tagged at Whip My Soul, the next one
  3. 105places TikTok returned across our six Austin searches
Summary card for Austin restaurants, 16 October 2026. Free to share with a link to this page. Download the PNG

Videos tagged at ten Austin restaurants

Bar chart of tagged videos: BussinBuns 51,750; Whip My Soul 8,925; The Oasis On Lake Travis Mexi… 5,338; Delulu 5,031; Paperboy East 1,002; Eggman ATX - Breakfast Sandwi… 910; Fareground Austin 698; Hula Hut 551; Aba Austin 391; The Little Darlin' 294.
  1. BussinBuns51,750
  2. Whip My Soul8,925
  3. The Oasis On Lake Travis Mexi…5,338
  4. Delulu5,031
  5. Paperboy East1,002
  6. Eggman ATX - Breakfast Sandwi…910
  7. Fareground Austin698
  8. Hula Hut551
  9. Aba Austin391
  10. The Little Darlin'294
TikTok place search and place pages, read by TokConnect for our Austin city page on 16 October 2026. Tagged videos show attention, not quality or visits. Austin city page
KEEP GOING IN CHAT

Ask the follow-up questions in chat.

Your free searches cover the first look. In chat, TokConnect opens the videos, searches and comments behind your results and answers in plain words, with sources.

50 free chat credits · No card needed
Your next question

“Find the most TikTok-famous [place type and city] spots: which places get the most tagged videos, what the top videos show, and which creators keep featuring them. Include links.”

  1. Run a free search above
  2. Continue in chat with your search filled in
  3. Ask follow-ups about the videos and comments
In your AI

Ask for it in ChatGPT, Claude or Cursor

TokConnect works inside your own assistant. Ask for the TikTok-famous spots in a city and it ranks them, then reads their top videos and reviews.

TokConnect MCP tool: place_search, then place for videos and reviews

One click sets it up. 50 free credits, no card, and a call that fails isn’t charged.

“Use TokConnect to find the most TikTok-famous [place type] spots in [city]: rank them by tagged videos, add TikTok’s rating, and show the top video and the creators who keep featuring each one. Include links.”

Opens TokConnect Chat with this question. Replace the words in [brackets] with yours.

PUT THE RESEARCH TO USE

A couple of useful answers.

How do I find the most popular restaurants on TikTok?

Type a food and a city here, for example ramen new york. The list ranks matching places by how many TikTok videos are tagged there, so the spots creators keep filming rise to the top. Use the Place Checker to open any one and see its biggest videos.

What does tagged videos mean?

When a creator posts, they can add a location. TikTok links the video to that place. The tagged-video count is how many videos carry the tag, so it measures how much TikTok talks about a place, not how many people went.

Why do some places have no video count?

TikTok doesn't show a count for every place in its search results. A dash means no figure was shown, not zero. Run the place through the Place Checker to read its tagged videos.

Is a TikTok-famous place always a good one?

No. Tagged videos show attention, not quality. Read the rating and review count beside each place, and open the Place Checker to see what reviewers wrote.

Research with TokConnect · Public TikTok data. Source availability and counts can change.

Ask TokConnectGet this for your own niche

Ask about any niche, trend, creator or hashtag. TokConnect checks TikTok’s real numbers and tells you what to do.

Free to start: 50 credits, no card · or use it in ChatGPT, Claude or Cursor